back to www.laffinet.de
Our first trip into the outback took us to the Red Centre. We decided to drive there to at least once experience the long distances that are Australia. It was a long drive, but as expected, it was worth the experience. On the way there had an overnight stop at Coober Pedy (as I guess lots of people have). Nothing to rave about, but well worth the visit. After that it was Uluru, Kata Tjuta, Kings Canyon, Alice Springs, East and West McDonnell Ranges and, on the way back to Adelaide, Mount Remarkable. The highlights would certainly have been Kata Tjuta (Valley of the Winds walk) and Kings Canyon. Due to the heat our usual day would be something like this: get up before sunrise, start a walk at the crack of dawn, finish close to noon, into the car, on to the next destination and set up camp, in the tent somewhere around 9-ish. Worked well for us, although some people might not consider it a holiday. But hey, we want to see stuff !
|